GDPR

Unlimited Web Hosting UK Limited

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Introduced on 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant legislative change in Europe relating to the data protection laws since the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC in 1995.

GDPR extends the scope of EU data protection law to all foreign companies processing the data of EU residents and defines a new set of "digital rights" for EU citizens.

Below are some important documents and information about our implementation and compliance to GDPR.

Our Sub-Processors

Frequently Asked Questions

The General Data Protection Regulation is EU law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC 1995. It places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data.

The GDPR applies to organisations and individuals operating within the EU, whether or not they are based in the EU. This means it applies to organisations outside the EU that offer goods or services to individuals within the EU.

The GDPR defines 'personal data' as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in a particular reference to an identifier.

The GDPR definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers, some of which are obviously personal data (such as names and address), as well as data which can be used to identify an individual indirectly (for example an IP address).

Yes, if you are a customer of Unlimited Web Hosting and are processing personal data of any EU individual or entity when using our services.

Unlimited Web Hosting act as both a data processor and a data controller under the GDPR.

Unlimited Web Hosting (Data Controller): We act as a data controller for the EU customer information which we collect to provide our services and to manage them (such as customer support). Information we collect on our customers includes customer name and addresses.

Unlimited Web Hosting (Data Processor): When a customer uses our services, we process the personal data provided by the customers on their behalf and will in addition comply with our customers instructions to ensure that we comply with the new legal obligations that apply to data processors under the GDPR.

For further detail, please see our Privacy Policy and, where applicable, our General Terms.

We have performed considerable investigation and analysis into the operation of our business and endeavoured to ensure we comply with the new requirements imposed by the GDPR.

We reviewed our Services, Terms and Conditions, Third Party Arrangements and our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with the GDPR.

All data collected and stored by Unlimited Web Hosting is given to us voluntarily. When customers sign up to our services or request support, we collect and store contact information such as name, email address, phone number and address.

Other identifying data is also collected such as IP Address, Paypal ID, Worldpay Agreement ID which allows us to provide our services and support.

Customers may request to deactivate their account and remove all personal data we have collected and stored.

Please contact our support team via our client area for further instructions.

For further details about our GDPR implementation and compliance please contact us at our registered address:

Unlimited Web Hosting UK Limited
The Copper Room
Deva Centre
Trinity Way
Manchester
M3 7BG